Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Vinay Wire respects the Family Member’s privacy and is committed to safeguarding his/her personal information in accordance with applicable laws, industry standards and best practices. Please refer our Privacy Policy provided on our website that contains terms and conditions relating to collection, use, storage, protection and disclosure of personal information of the Family Member. By accepting, one agrees to and accepts the terms of the Policy and consents to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of his/her personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Vinay Wire encourages the Member to review the terms contained on our site regularly in order to be aware of any amendments made by us from time to time.

Delivery Service Terms

    • 1. Delivery will take place at the location specified by the Customer on the delivery instructions, to the one room of choice*, ideally where the product will be assembled.
    • * In case of an elevator, customer to ensure prior necessary approvals to carry the articles in the elevator
    • * In case of no elevator, our transport provider can deliver the articles till the 4th floor only, or will deliver the same at the building security/reception to have it collected by the customer
    • 2. The Customer is responsible for ensuring that sufficient access and space to complete the delivery will be available. If the goods are to be delivered to a location other than on ground level, then sufficient access will be available by staircase or lift.
    • 3. The delivery can happen anytime in the allocated time window selected by the Customer at point of sale. The TSP will contact the Customer 1 hour prior to the delivery when the vehicle is enroute. TSP will wait at the customer’s location for a maximum of 15 minutes in case the customer is unavailable at the given address.
    • 4. If the TSP cannot deliver to the room of choice, the Customer may request delivery to an accessible alternative area at the same address. If the TSP assesses that the room of choice is unsuitable and that delivery is likely to cause damage to the goods or the property, they will inform the Customer and record this concern.
    • 5. If delivery cannot be made to the location specified due to the nature of premises, insufficient access or unavailable to accept delivery, an additional delivery charge (equal to the cost of a regular delivery) would be levied on the Customer.
    • 6. On delivery, the Customer (or its representative) will be required to check the condition of the packaging and confirm that the correct number of items has been received. The delivery team must be notified immediately if any discrepancies are noticed and this should be noted and signed in the proof of delivery. Missing items will be replaced; incorrect or damaged items will be returned and be replaced at no cost to the Customer within 3 to 5 days subject to the availability of stock.
    • 7. On delivery, the Customer (or a representative) must sign for the goods to confirm that the order has been received. Refusal to sign will be interpreted as a refusal to accept the delivery, leading to the delivery being returned to the store. Redelivery will be triggered by a customer request to the CSC & an additional delivery charge levied if there is no valid reason for the refusal of delivery.

ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE

We work hard to ensure the Website is always up and available, but we can’t guarantee that the Website will not have downtime for any reason. We reserve the right to close the Website for short periods of time for general maintenance, but will attempt to keep this to a minimum. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable at any time, for any length of time.

Parts of the Website require you to input a password to access certain features. This is to be able to give you details relevant to your order whilst still keeping them private to you. To do this, as part of our security procedures, we require you to register an account with the website of the Company by entering your email and choosing a secure password. We highly recommend that you choose a strong password that is hard for others to guess, and you log out from your account at the end of every session. There is a password reset procedure in case you forget your password. You must treat your account log-in information as confidential, not disclosing it to any third party and only using the website of the Company in person. If you think there may have been any breach of security then it is your responsibility to notify us immediately and if log-in is possible, to change your password.

It is a condition of your use of the Website that all the information you provide on the Website is correct, current and complete. We reserve the right to disable any user account in our sole discretion, at any time for any or no reason, including if, in our opinion, you have failed to comply with any provision of these Terms of Service.

We do not guarantee that the Website or any content provided on the Website is error-free.

We manage your visit to our website and also your personal data according to our Privacy Policy. Therefore, you are requested to review our Privacy policy.

PRODUCT INFORMATION

We takes great care when putting product information, descriptions and images on-line. However, we do not warrant those product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Therefore we will not be held responsible for any mistakes or omissions to any information given. If a product offered by us itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition

PRICES

The prices indicated on our website are shown in Indian Rupees and do not include delivery. The delivery costs are clearly shown and invoiced at the end of the order in addition to the price of the products. We reserve the right to modify our prices at any moment but this will be indicated to you on the order at the time the order is placed. If an obviously incorrect price appears on our website and is not corrected on your total at the time of order completion, for whatever reason (human error, technical error etc.), your order will be cancelled and the payment refunded to you, even if it has been initially validated.

AVAILABILITY

We will always endeavor to fulfill your order once completed and paid for. If a product should become unavailable after your order has been confirmed and paid for, we will refund the price you paid for the product within 30 days following the date of payment. If your order includes products that are temporarily unavailable, we will send the available products out first and will follow with the outstanding items once they are available again. We will refund the shipping fees for the rest of the order. If relevant, we will offer you a replacement for an unavailable product, a product of equal price and quality. If you accept the replacement, and then wish to return it to us in the conditions outlined under Right of Return, the return postage will be covered by us. If you choose to decline this offer, and the original product is permanently unavailable, we will reimburse the price of the unavailable product.

OPENING OFFERS

Opening online offers are available to customers in Mumbai (according to PIN code where online purchase is available). Offers are limited per customer/household to 10% of the available offer stock. For mattresses, a maximum of 2 pieces per customer/household on offer items.

SECURE PAYMENT

We currently offers one payment gateway to pay for your order. These payment options use advanced software encryption to keep your transaction secure and do not cost you anything to use (the Company is charged as the seller, you are not charged as the buyer) so you will not pay any extra for your order. You do not need to hold an account with these Merchants to use these methods of payments.

DELIVERY

Your order will be delivered to the address and pin code you indicated when your order was placed. Delivery is classified in two modes. Parcel and Truck.

PARCEL DELIVERY

Articles whose weight is less than 20 kgs and whose dimensions are in the range 100 mm x 150 mm x 100 mm and upto 600 mm x 500 mm x 400 mm are defined as a parcel. Refer delivery charges

TRUCK DELIVERY

Articles above 21 kgs fall in the category of Truck delivery.

If you order a combination of Parcel + Truck delivery, it will be treated and charged as Truck delivery

If you order two or more parcel deliveries within the same day, we will treat each parcel delivery as individual parcel delivery and charge accordingly.

We do everything in its power to respect the delivery times indicated on the website. We cannot, however, be held responsible for the consequences of a late delivery or the loss of a package caused by a third-party contracted to make delivery, or by you, or because of some unforeseen event beyond our control, strikes, riots, unrest or an Act of God. In the event where you do not receive your package, an investigation will be conducted with the carrier and may take several days upon receipt of your claim. During this period of investigation, no reimbursement or re-delivery will take place. Delivery is made to your room of choice.

DAMAGED GOODS OR SHORT DELIVERY

In case of goods received in damaged condition or and incomplete order. You are to accept the delivery and inform our Customer Support Centre on 1800 419 4532 giving them details of damage or short shipment along with invoice number. Our Customer Contact Service Co-Worker will arrange for a pickup of returnable goods within 24 hours of you registering the complaint. Details and time frame of receiving replacement goods/refunds will be intimated to you by our Customer Support Centre. All damage reports are to be made within 7 days of receiving the product after which we will not be in a position to entertain any claims there off.

DEFERRED DELIVERY or AMMENDMENT IN DELIVERY TIME

Once you have made your delivery booking you can make changes 24 hours before delivery at no extra charge. Example, if you have made a delivery booking for 10th July 1200 hrs, then any deferment request has to come on or by 9th July 1200 hrs.

In case our delivery partner attempts to perform a delivery as per your booked time slot and day, and your premises are found locked or you are unavailable, a second attempt will be made free of charge the same or next day. The timing of the delivery will be intimated to you by our delivery partner. If you are still unavailable for a period over 24 hours after the delivery period expiry, the delivery will be treated as cancelled and a fresh delivery request will have to be initiated by you on payment of our delivery charges.

PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Please review our Privacy Notice, which also governs your visit to our website, to understand our practices.

Also, please note that the details you give us are essential for the processing and delivering your orders, for billing and for the establishment of warranty contracts, therefore failure to provide these details will result in the cancellation of your order. By registering on the Site, you agree to provide us with sincere and true information as it concerns you. Communicating false information is contrary to the present general Terms and Conditions.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting our website, you agree that the laws of India, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and us.

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES/SALE IN INDIA ONLY

We make no representation that materials on the Website are appropriate or available for use in other locations/Countries other than above-mentioned cities. Those who choose to access this site from other locations/Countries other than India do so on their own initiative and we are not responsible for supply of products/refund for the products ordered from other locations/Countries.

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Pebbles and Sand Consulting Services Pvt. Ltd. (PNS) is committed to keeping your personal data private. We shall process any personal data we collect from you in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the provisions of this Privacy Notice. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM YOU

PNS will collect and process information /opinion which may consist of your personal data you provide us through application forms, our website, face-to-face and electronic communication (including telephone conversations) in order to provide our services to you.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Employment status and salary
  • Marital status and dependants
  • Financial information
  • Location of employment or workplace
  • Copies of driving license or other IDs like passports
  • Information we obtain from third parties, such as information that we obtain when verifying details supplied by you and information collected from publicly available sources such as statuary bodies.
  • Other information about an individual that you or they disclose to us when communicating with us
  • Photographs
  • IP addresses
  • Cookies

LAWFUL GROUNDS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

We are permitted to process information we collect from you which may consist of your personal data in compliance with Data Protection Legislation by relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds:

  • You have explicitly agreed to us processing such information for a specific reason.
  • The processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you/controllers or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you/controllers
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Any Personal Information submitted to us, together with any other information, material or content you have provided (collectively hereinafter referred to as, "Data") shall be used primarily for administrative purposes and for the purposes to which they were submitted or required.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you/controller

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract with controller or yourself, we must process the information given to us under the guidelines issued by you/controller. Some of this information may be personal information. Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to collection of opinion/polls/suggestion. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us/controller ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or access our survey sites, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us harshita.gupta@pnsreco.com

3. Information we process because of legitimate interest

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

DETAILS OF DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EU

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to our affiliate companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored, or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. Additionally, when using or disclosing personal information transferred from the European Union, we use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, adopt other means under European Union law for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your consent.

If we transfer your information outside the European Economic Area in other circumstances, we will use best endeavour’s to put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information remains adequately protected.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF DATA AND OUTPUT

We will only keep the information we collect about you on our systems or with third parties for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations or contract conditions to which we are subject. This will involve us regularly reviewing our files to check that information is accurate and up-to-date and still required.

We will normally destroy or erase data after statutory timelines lapse. However, we may retain your information, after you cease to be a customer for longer than this, provided it is necessary for a legal, regulatory, fraud prevention or other legitimate business purpose.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know basis. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Be informed about the processing of your personal data (i.e. for what purposes, what types, to what recipients it is disclosed, storage periods, any third party sources from which it was obtained, confirmation of whether we undertake automated decision-making, including profiling, and the logic, significance and envisaged consequences).
  • Object to your personal data being processed for a particular purpose or to request that we stop using your information.
  • Request not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.
  • Ask us to transfer a copy of your personal data to you or to another service provider or third party where technically feasible and otherwise required by applicable regulations.
  • Withdraw, at any time, any consent that you have previously given to us for our use of your personal data.
  • Ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages at any time.
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us.
  • Request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where you think that we do not have the right to process it.

Any request for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with Data Protection Legislation. We will provide this information free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards any individual’s rights as a data subject.

If you would like to contact us in relation to any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the following contact details. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing you with the details.

Harshita Gupta, Pebbles and Sand Consulting Services Pvt. Ltd. 107-B Pocket M Sarita Vihar, New Delhi-110076, India, INDIA Email: info@pnsreco.com

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE ICO

You can contact the ICO if you have any concerns about how Pebbles and Sand Consulting Services Pvt. Ltd. has handled your personal data and you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can contact the ICO via their helpline on 0303 123 1113. You can find out more information about your rights as a data subjects, their regulatory powers and actions they can take on their website https://ico.org.uk/

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Where links are provided to other websites it should be noted that they are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this website.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. If choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team